Tuesday, January 31, 2017
[…] 1041*1041 II.

CERADYNE CANNOT OBTAIN RESCISSION OF THE ASSET PURCHASE AGREEMENT BECAUSE THE CONSIDERATION CANNOT BE RESTORED.

In granting the Zalkinds and Quest's motion for summary judgment, the trial court concluded Ceradyne could not obtain rescission of the Asset Purchase Agreement because "the parties cannot be returned to the status quo." Ceradyne argues the trial court erred and rescission is permissible because, to the extent the consideration cannot be restored, the court can balance the equities with cash transfers.

(20) To effect a rescission, Civil Code section 1691, subdivision (b) requires the rescinding party to "[r]estore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so." Ceradyne argues the inability to restore the status quo is not a bar to rescission because the Zalkinds and Quest are unable to restore the stock consideration (they sold nearly all of the stock consideration) and because the court has broad powers to fashion relief by "adjusting the equities